Conditional Payments: Is Medicare’s Reopen Process Right For You? Which Regulation Can Medicare Ignore?
[…] While it is the author’s acknowledgement that Medicare may grant a reopen request, there are certain limitations to Medicare’s discretion (i.e. they are not allowed to ignore the merits of the reopen request and arbitrarily, capriciously or not in accordance with law allowed to deny a reopen request). This is partly because Medicare regulation 42 C.F.R. 405.982(b) states:

(b) Reopenings initiated at the request of a party. The contractor, QIC, ALJ or attorney adjudicator, or the Council must mail its revised determination or decision to the parties to that determination or decision at their last known address. In the case of a full or partial reversal resulting in issuance of a payment to a provider or supplier, a revised electronic or paper remittance advice notice must be issued by the Medicare contractor. An adverse revised determination or decision must state the rationale and basis for the reopening and revision and any right to appeal.

Further, the Supreme Court agrees Medicare must follow its rules, as stated in Wilson v. Commissioner of Social Security, 378 F.3d. 541 (6th Cir. 2004):

The Supreme Court has long recognized that a federal agency is obliged to abide by the regulations it promulgates. See Vitarelli v.