Conditional Payments: Is Medicare’s Reopen Process Right For You? Which Regulation Can Medicare Ignore?
[…] Vitarelli, 359 U.S. at 547, 79 S.Ct. 968 (Frankfurter, J., concurring); see also Note, Violations by Agencies of Their Own Regulations, 87 Harv. L.Rev. 629, 630 (1974) (observing that agency violations of regulations promulgated to provide parties with procedural safeguards generally have been invalidated by courts).

In further support of the reopen request and Medicare’s requirement to provide due process, Medicare regulation 42 C.F.R. 405.984 states and provides additional appeal rights:

Effect of a revised determination or decision.

(a) Initial determinations. The revision of an initial determination is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a redetermination that is accepted and processed in accordance with §405.940 through §405.958.

(b) Redeterminations. The revision of a redetermination is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a QIC reconsideration that is accepted and processed in accordance with §405.960 through §405.978.

(c) Reconsiderations. The revision of a reconsideration is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for an ALJ hearing that is accepted and processed in accordance with §405.1000 through §405.1063.

(d) ALJ or attorney adjudicator decisions. The revision of an ALJ or attorney adjudicator decision is binding upon all parties unless a party files a written request for a Council review that is accepted and processed in accordance with §405.1100 through §405.1130.

(e) Council review. The revision of a Council review is binding upon all parties unless a party files a civil action in which a Federal district court accepts jurisdiction and issues a decision.

(f) Appeal of only the portion of the determination or decision revised by the reopening. Only the portion of the initial determination, redetermination, reconsideration, or hearing decision revised by the reopening may be subsequently appealed.

(g) Effect of a revised determination or decision. A revised determination or decision is binding unless it is appealed or otherwise reopened.

Clerical Error, Good Cause and For Many Reasons:
It is important to repeat is that 42 C.F.R. 405.980(c) states the following:

(c) Time frame and requirements for reopening initial determinations and redeterminations requested by a party.