Conditional Payments: Is Medicare’s Reopen Process Right For You? Which Regulation Can Medicare Ignore?
[…] Is Medicare purposefully asking for unrelated charges to be reimbursed?

I do not believe this is the situation. However, on appeal or reopen process, Medicare is continuously failing to recognize their searches and collections are imperfect. What is important to remember: if Medicare is not following its regulations, it may be violating the Administrative Procedures Act and a party’s due process. These issues may be appropriate for judicial review.

Medicare regulation 42 C.F.R. 405.980(c) states the following:

(c) Time frame and requirements for reopening initial determinations and redeterminations requested by a party.

(1) A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination or redetermination within 1 year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for any reason.

(2) A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination or redetermination within 4 years from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for good cause in accordance with §405.986.

(3) A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination at any time if the initial determination is unfavorable, in whole or in part, to the party thereto, but only for the purpose of correcting a clerical error on which that determination was based. Third party payer error does not constitute clerical error. See §405.986(c).

(4) A party may request that a contractor reopen an initial determination for the purpose of reporting and returning an overpayment under §401.305 of this chapter.