Conditional Payments: Is Medicare’s Reopen Process Right For You? Which Regulation Can Medicare Ignore?
[…] (f) Appeal of only the portion of the determination or decision revised by the reopening. Only the portion of the initial determination, redetermination, reconsideration, or hearing decision revised by the reopening may be subsequently appealed.

(g) Effect of a revised determination or decision. A revised determination or decision is binding unless it is appealed or otherwise reopened.

Clerical Error, Good Cause and For Many Reasons:
It is important to repeat is that 42 C.F.R. 405.980(c) states the following:

(c) Time frame and requirements for reopening initial determinations and redeterminations requested by a party.

(1) A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination or redetermination within 1 year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for any reason.

(2) A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination or redetermination within 4 years from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for good cause in accordance with §405.986.

(3) A party may request that a contractor reopen its initial determination at any time if the initial determination is unfavorable, in whole or in part, to the party thereto, but only for the purpose of correcting a clerical error on which that determination was based. Third party payer error does not constitute clerical error. See §405.986(c).

Medicare’s regulation has defined clerical error under 42 C.F.R. 405.980(a)(3) as a mechanical or human error on the part of the party or the contractor such as:

(i) Mathematical or computational mistakes;

(ii) Inaccurate data entry; or

(iii) Denials of claims as duplicates.